Bod-badge.jpg (15205 bytes)

BOD-title.gif (4529 bytes)

Click on badge
for home page

Up
Indoor Champs
Shrimp Shoot
Frostbite Madness
Xmas Shoot
Outdoor Champs
Metric Shoot
National Shoot
Novelty Field Shoot
Ruby Shoot
Have-a-go
Memorial Shoot
Swan Challenge
Fox Friendly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLUB NEWS

 

See Fixtures page for Club events

See Awards page for results of Club Shoots

See Members Area for results of League matches, seasonal highs, etc

See Archives page for earlier Club News highlights

A few reminders...

Last indoor shoot 28th March
Summer outdoor shooting starts Saturday 30th March
 

Newcomers excel at
Club Indoor Champs
17 March 2019

For results see the Awards page
For photos follow the Indoor Champs link opposite

 

Club members win awards in
Allington Worcester-Portsmouth shoot
17 February 2019


Antony Kite - 1st gents recurve Worcester & 2nd overall
Claire Rosser-Davies - 2nd ladies recurve Worcester & 4th overall
Some lucky members also won raffle prizes!

 

Club members scoop awards
at the 41st Gravesend Shrimp Shoot
3 February 2019

1st gents recurve - Antony Kite
2nd ladies recurve - Leanne Kite
1st recurve team - Antony Kite, Leanne Kite, Dan Sims
2nd recurve team - Kel Laihal, Claire Rosser-Davies, Chris Brown
2nd compound team - Gordon Childs, Marc Carroll, Ian Cardy
1st recurve mixed pairs - Antony Kite, Leanne Kite
4th recurve mixed pairs - Claire Rosser-Davies, Kel Laihal
For photos follow the Shrimp Shoot link opposite

 

Club members take part in
Kent, Essex, Surrey & Sussex Intercounties
at Sittingbourne
2 February 2019


Adam Brown & Antony Kite help Kent Team's win

 

Club members win awards
in the 42nd Ashford Portsmouth UKRS
& 30th Kent Indoor Champs
at Ashford
27 January 2019


Antony Kite - 1st gents recurve session C
Leanne Kite - 1st ladies recurve session C, 2nd Ashford overall & 1st Kent
Antony Kite, Leanne Kite & Dan Sims win the Ashford Open & Kent Recurve Team Trophies!

 

Club members take part in
Rayleigh Town Shoot
13 January 2019


Antony Kite - 1st gents recurve in first session & 1st overall
- breaking Club record set in 1988 for a double Portsmouth!

 

Fun and festive choc prizes
at the Club's
Frostbite Madness Shoot
30 December 2018

For photos follow the Frostbite Madness link opposite

 

Club member wins awards
in Racketts Worcester Tournament
at Basildon
16 December 2018


Antony Kite - 1st gents recurve in both sessions and overall
A PB and also Club Record for Double Worcester!
Kel Laihal also achieved a recurve Worcester PB!

 

Fun had at the Club
Ding Dong Bell
Xmas Novelty Shoot
15 December 2018


Skill didn't count for much with the cunning scoring scheme!
Hit a bell and you lost that end's score!
For photos follow the Xmas Shoot link opposite

 

Club members win awards
in 9th Fox Portsmouth Tournament
at Sevenoaks
2 December 2018


Antony Kite - 1st gents recurve
Claire Rosser-Davies - 2nd ladies recurve
Leanne Kite - 3rd ladies recurve
Ian Cardy - 2nd gents compound
Adam Brown - 2nd gents barebow
Chris Brown - gents Lady Paramount prize

 

Club members win award in
Allington Worcester-Portsmouth shoot
25 November 2018


Antony Kite - 1st gents recurve Portsmouth & 3rd overall
Charlotte Astridge - 2nd ladies barebow Portsmouth, Worcester & 2nd overall
Kel Laihal - gents Lord Paramount prize
Some lucky members also won raffle prizes!

 

Club members take part
in the WA18 WRS at Ashford
11 November 2018


Leanne Kite, Antony Kite & Dan Sims
(two compound members also shot, but dodged the photo!)
Antony came 3rd in gents recurve - breaking the Club record by 11 points!

 

Club members win awards
in Sylvia Hogbin Memorial Shoot
at Canterbury
28 October 2018



Antony Kite - 1st gents recurve Portsmouth
Leanne Kite - 2nd ladies recurve Portsmouth
Antony Kite - 2nd gents recurve Worcester
(losing to Danny Hickman by one gold!)
Leanne Kite - 1st ladies recurve Worcester
Antony Kite - 1st gents recurve overall
Leanne Kite - 1st ladies recurve overall
Impressive duo performance!
Oh, and Marc won the cabbage in the raffle - again!

 

Newcomers win awards
in the Club Champs!
30 September 2018


For results see the Awards page
For photos follow the Outdoor Champs link opposite

 

Club members win awards
in the Pocahontas 1440
at Gravesend
2 September 2018


Darenteford team on left
Adam Brown - 2nd gents barebow
Claire Rosser-Davies - Ladies Paramount prize!

 

Another 10 beginners
complete the course!
1 September 2018

Please introduce yourself to the new members!

 

Club members desperate to finish round
in failing light!
23 August 2018


Taken a few minutes after sunset
Unfortunately, camera auto exposure did not show
the near full moon above the left hand targets!

 

Club member takes part in
World Archery Masters Champs
at Lausanne, Switzerland
14-18 August 2018




Dan Sims - 13th place in WA Combined indoor,
13th place in WA70 Outdoor (9th in head to heads)
and 9th place in WA Field 24

 

Club members win awards
in Ind Coope Tournament
at Leaves Green
18 August 2018


Antony Kite - 2nd gents recurve
Leanne Youseman - 3rd ladies recurve
and with Marc Carroll came 2nd in recurve team award

 

Another 8 beginners
complete the course!
28 July 2018

Please introduce yourself to the new members!

 

Danage boss centre explodes!
22 July 2018


Gordon pulls out something unexpected with his arrow!

 

Club members win awards
at the Springboard shoot!
22 July 2018


Ian Cardy - 1st gents compound handicap score
Alex Kent - 2nd gents recurve handicap score
Claire Rosser-Davies - 1st ladies recurve handicap score
Chris Brown - worst white!
Well done everyone!

 

Very hot weather for
Club Metric Competition
1 July 2018


For full results see the Awards page
For photos follow the Metric Shoot link opposite

 

Club members awaiting visitors
for the
School's Farm Day have-a-go
30 June 2018



Jelly bows and the wall was a novelty attraction!

 

Club members take part in
Kent v Essex Intercounties shoot
23 June 2018

Leanne Youseman & Antony Kite

 

Windy conditions for the
Fox Friendly Competition & BBQ
17 June 2016



We won by 31 points on average handicap!
Score now Darenteford 2, Fox 3
Zoe hands Mr Fox over to Antony and Alex tends the BBQ

 

Newcomers excel at
Club National Competition
3 June 2018


For full results see the Awards page
For photos follow the National Shoot link opposite

 

Members enjoy fine weather and good company
for West Kent League
at North Downs
20 May 2018

For match results see WKL May 2018

 

Club members take part in
Kent Invitation shoot
13 May 2018

Leanne Youseman - 2nd place ladies recurve

 

Another 12 beginners
complete the course!
28 April 2018

Please introduce yourself to the new members!

 

Newcomers excel at
Club Indoor Champs
25 March 2018

For results see the Awards page
For photos follow the Indoor Champs link in the archives

 

Club members win awards
10th Sutton Charity shoot
18 March 2018

Marc Carroll, Dan Sims & Antony Kite - recurve team winners

 

Club members win awards in
Allington Worcester-Portsmouth shoot
11 February 2018

Leanne Youseman - ladies recurve - 2nd Worcester, 1st Portsmouth & 1st overall
Claire Rosser-Davies - ladies recurve - 2nd Portsmouth & 2nd overall

 

Club members win awards
at the 40th Gravesend Shrimp Shoot
4 February 2018

1st recurve team - Antony Kite, Leanne Youseman, Marc Carroll
1st recurve mixed pairs - Antony Kite, Leanne Youseman
2nd recurve mixed pairs - Amie Greensted, Dan Sims
2nd barebow team - Adam Brown, Gordon Betteridge, Sue Cowell
2nd barebow mixed pairs - Adam Brown, Sue Cowell
3rd ladies recurve - Leanne Youseman
2nd gents Barebow - Adam Brown
3rd gents barebow - Gordon Betteridge
...and Dan won the 40th anniversary raffle!
For photos follow the Shrimp Shoot link in the archives

 

Working party
repair bosses & stands
3 February 2018



(with apologies for Danny's missing legs in the group photo!)

 

Club members win awards
in the 40th Ashford Portsmouth UKRS
& 29th Kent Indoor Champs
at Ashford
28 January 2018


Antony Kite - 2nd gents Kent recurve & 4th overall with a PB of 570
Antony Kite, Danny Hickman & Dan Sims win the Ashford Open & Kent Recurve Team Trophies!

 

Hardy Club members endure cold & snow
2C brings a true meaning to the Frostbite round!
21 January 2018



while Bob & Mark prefer to shoot game!

 

Club members take part in
Rayleigh Town Shoot
14 January 2018


Adam Brown - 3rd gents barebow

 

Fun had at the Club
Ding Dong Bell
Xmas Novelty Shoot
21 December 2017


Skill didn't count for much with the cunning scoring scheme!
Hit a bell and you lost that end's score!
For photos follow the Xmas Shoot link in the archives

 

Club members win awards
in 8th Fox Portsmouth Tournament
at Sevenoaks
3 December 2017


Leanne Youseman - 1st ladies recurve
Antony Kite - 3rd gents recurve

 

Dan sustains a broken arrow!
28 November 2017


Experimental bare shaft arrow with too much tail weight!

 

Club members take part in
Kent, Essex, Surrey & Sussex Intercounties
at Sittingbourne
25 November 2017


Antony gets a PB and the second highest Team score!
and Kent Team came 3rd

 

Club members win awards in
Allington Worcester-Portsmouth shoot
19 November 2017



Adam Brown - gents barebow - 1st Worcester, 1st Portsmouth & 1st overall
Leanne Youseman - ladies recurve - 2nd Worcester, 3rd Portsmouth & 3rd overall
Paul Buckwell - gents Paramount prize!

 

Club members take part
in the WA18 WRS at Ashford
12 November 2017


Dan Sims, Leanne Youseman & Antony Kite
Sadly, no awards, but Antony achieved a Club record!

 

Club members win awards
in Sylvia Hogbin Memorial Shoot
at Canterbury
22 October 2017



Marc Carroll - 2nd gents recurve Portsmouth
Antony Kite - 3rd gents recurve Portsmouth
Leanne Youseman - 3rd ladies recurve Portsmouth (and 3rd handicap)
Antony Kite - 1st gents recurve Worcester
Leanne Youseman - 2nd ladies recurve Worcester
Antony Kite - 2nd gents recurve overall
Marc Carroll - 3rd gents recurve overall
Leanne Youseman - 3rd ladies recurve overall
Impressive number of medals!
Oh, and Marc won a cabbage in the raffle!

 

Club members win awards
in Swan's Soup Shoot
15 October 2017


Adam Brown - 1st gents barebow
Marc Carroll - 2nd gents recurve
Dan Sims - 1st gents recurve

 

Sunny and warm, but changeable wind
for the Club Champs!
24 September 2017


For results see the Awards page
For photos follow the Outdoor Champs link in the archives

 

Another 5 beginners
complete the course!
2 September 2017


Please introduce yourself to the new members!

 

Archers try to bag game!
Club Novelty Field Target Shoot
19 August 2017


For results see the Awards page
For photos follow the Novelty Field Shoot link opposite

 

Club members win awards
in Ind Coope Tournament
at Leaves Green
12 August 2017


Ammi Dervishi - 1st gents recurve
Dan Sims - 3rd gents recurve
and both with Marc Carroll win gents recurve team trophy -
for the fourth year running!

 

Well, that was windy tonight --
large tree crashes onto the container!
3 August 2017




Ammi and Jay on the container with Marc and others tidying up!

 

Another 10 beginners
complete the course!
29 July 2017


Please introduce yourself to the new members!

 

Archers go for gold --
at the end of a rainbow!
27 July 2017



Everyone got wet in the heavy shower!

 

Club members clean up
at the Springboard shoot!
23 July 2017


Dan Sims - 1st gents recurve pure score
Marc Carroll - 2nd gents recurve pure score
Jim Donoghue - 1st gents recurve pure score (Long Western)
Paul Buckwell - 2nd gents compound handicap score
Gordon Betteridge - 2nd gents recurve handicap score
Sue Cowell - 2nd ladies barebow handicap score
Danny Cameron - 2nd junior recurve handicap score
Well done everyone!

 

Lots of fun at
Club's 40th Anniversary
Ruby Shoot & BBQ
16 July 2017


For full results see the Awards page
For photos follow the Ruby Shoot link opposite

 

Handicaps broken at
Club National Competition
16 July 2017


For full results see the Awards page
For photos follow the National Shoot link in the archives

 

Club President & Guest
shoot the first arrows at Northfleet!
1 July 2017


President Brian Kember and Andrew Bumstead (Del's son) on the line
These were the opening shots to an enjoyable have-a-go for friends & family
For photos follow the Have-a-go link opposite

 

Club Members at Northfleet
after squeezing everything into the container
24 June 2017


Thanks to all those who helped take everything from the Brent to Northfleet or the dump!

 

Club Members & Guests
Have an enjoyable day at the
Del Bumstead Memorial / Metric Shoot
4 June 2017


For full results see the Awards page
For photos follow the Memorial link opposite

 

Marking out our new field
at Northfleet!
2 June 2017




Our container arrives!

 

Club member wins award
3rd Gravesend Jubilee shoot
29 May 2017


Sue Cowell - 1st ladies barebow

 

Another 7 beginners
complete the course!
27 May 2017


Please introduce yourself to the new members!

 

Club loses
Swan Challenge Trophy
9 April 2017


Beaten by less than 5 points on average handicap!
Score now Darenteford 10, Swan 5
For photos follow the Swan Challenge link opposite

 

Jim wins silver in
Archery Fit Champs
1 April 2017

 

Newcomers excel at
Club Indoor Champs
19 March 2017


For full results see the Awards page
For photos follow the Indoor Champs link in the archives

 

Club members win awards
9th Sutton Charity shoot
12 March 2017



Leanne Youseman - 2nd ladies recurve
Steve Shaxted - 3rd gents recurve
Leanne, Marc Carroll & Steve - recurve team winners

 

Club members win awards
Allington Worcester-Portsmouth shoot
19 February 2017



Steve Shaxted - 2nd Worcester gents recurve
Leanne Youseman - 3rd both Worcester & Portsmouth ladies recurve
Danny Cameron & Sally Newing - Lady Paramount prizes
Other members only won tombola prizes!

 

Club members win awards
at the 39th Gravesend Shrimp Shoot
5 February 2017



Steve Shaxted - 1st gents recurve (again!)
Antony Kite, Marc Carroll and Steve Shaxted - 1st in the recurve team award
Danny Cameron - Lady Paramount prize
Other members also took part, but didn't win awards apart from raffle prizes!

 

Club members win places
in the Kent Indoor Champs at Ashford
29 January 2017


Antony Kite, Steve Shaxted & Marc Carroll - 2nd in the recurve team award
Leanne Youseman - 4th in the ladies recurve

 

Fun had at the Club
Ding Dong Bell
Xmas Novelty Shoot
15 December 2016


Skill didn't count for much with the cunning scoring scheme!
Hit a bell and you lost that end's score!
For photos follow the Xmas Shoot link in the archives

 

Club members win awards
in 6th Fox Portsmouth Tournament
at Sevenoaks
11 December 2016


Leanne Youseman - 3rd ladies recurve
Danny Cameron - 2nd junior boys recurve
Danny & Leanne were also awarded the Lady Paramount prizes!

 

Club members take part in
Allington Worcester-Portsmouth shoot
20 November 2016


Only tombola prizes won this year!

 

Club members take part in
Ashford WA18 WRS shoot
13 November 2016


Sadly, no awards won this year!

 

Dry and mild, but very windy
for the Club Champs!
25 September 2016


For results see the Awards page
For photos follow the Outdoor Champs in the archives

 

Another 2 beginners
complete the course!
17 September 2016


Becky and Jay finally decided to join their son in having fun!

 

Hunters battle the elements to bag game!
Club Novelty Field Target Shoot
20 August 2016


For results see the Awards page
For photos follow the Novelty Field Shoot in the archives

 

Club members win awards
in Ind Coope Tournament
at Leaves Green
13 August 2016


Ammi Dervishi - 1st gents recurve
Steve Shaxted - 2nd gents recurve
and both with Marc Carroll win gents recurve team trophy -
for the third year running!
(first airing of new Club shirts!)

 

Another 8 beginners
complete the course
6 August 2016


Please introduce yourself to the new members!

 

Fine weather this year for
Club Metric Competition
24 July 2016


For full results see the Awards page
For photos follow the Metric Shoot link in the archives

 

Club members enjoy
Fox Friendly Competition & BBQ
9 July 2016



But lost by only 27 points on average handicap!
Score now Darenteford 1, Fox 3
Debut for Mr Fox Trophy - replacement for Ethel the tortoise who disappeared a couple of year's ago!

 

Club retains
Swan Challenge Trophy
3 July 2016


Winning by just 18 points on average handicap!
Score now Darenteford 10, Swan 4

 

Handicaps broken at
Club National Competition
5 June 2016


For full results see the Awards page
For photos follow the National Shoot in the archives

 

Another 6 beginners
complete the course!
28 May 2016


Please introduce yourself to the new members!

 

Club member takes part in
Kent v Surrey Inter-County Shoot
15 May 2016


Steve Shaxted, member of Kent's recurve team
Kent teams won recurve, compound & longbow!

 

Working party rebuilds shelf in shed
to accommodate new Danage bosses
6 April 2016

A scene reminiscent of Last of the Summer Wine!
Please keep it tidy!

 

Newcomers excel at
Club Indoor Champs
20 March 2016


For full results see the Awards page
For photos follow the Indoor Champs link in the archives

 

Club members attend
Sutton Charity Shoot
13 March 2016


Gordon Childs, Steve Shaxted, Steve Murphy and Marc Carroll
Sadly, only tombola prizes were won!

 

Club members win award
in the Kent Indoor Champs at Ashford
14 February 2016

  Steve Shaxted, Marc Carroll and Steve Murphy - 3rd in the recurve team award

 

Club members win awards
at the Gravesend Shrimp Shoot
7 February 2016



Steve Shaxted - 1st gents recurve
Steve Shaxted, Marc Carroll and Steve Murphy - 3rd in the recurve team award
Other members also took part, but didn't win awards apart from raffle prizes!

 

Fun had at the Club
Ding Dong Bell
Xmas Novelty Shoot
23 December 2015


Skill didn't count for much with Del's cunning scoring scheme!
Hit a bell and you lost that end's score!
For photos follow the Xmas Shoot in the archives

 

Club members take part
in Allington Castle's
Worcester-Portsmouth Shoot
29 November 2015


Steve Shaxted - 1st gents recurve Worcester,
3rd gents Portsmouth & joint 1st gents combined score!

 

Fine weather, but very windy
for the Club Champs!
27 September 2015


For results see the Awards page
For photos follow the Outdoor Champs in the archives

 

Club members win awards
at Canterbury's
William Somner Tournament
6 September 2015


Steve Shaxted - 2nd gents recurve
Flo Sarmiento - 3rd gents recurve

 

Club member wins award
at Allington Castle's
White Friars Tournament
30 August 2015


Steve Shaxted - 1st gents recurve

 

Another 13 beginners
complete the course!
29 August 2015


Please introduce yourself to the new members!

 

Club members win awards
at the Kent Outdoor Champs
Vigo
16 August 2015


Ammi Dervishi - 2nd gents recurve
Steve Shaxted - 3rd gents recurve

 

Hunters enjoy the
Club Novelty Field Target Shoot
15 August 2015


For results see the Awards page
For photo follow the Novelty Field Shoot in the archives

 

Club retains
Swan Challenge Trophy
9 August 2015


Winning by 30 points on average handicap
Score now Darenteford 9, Swan 4

 

Club members win awards
in Ind Coope Tournament
at Leaves Green
29 July 2015


Ami Dervishi - 1st gents recurve (beat Steve on golds!)
Steve Shaxted - 2nd gents recurve
and both with Marc Carroll win gents recurve team trophy -
for the second year running!

 

Marc wins
Invicta's
Springboard Competition
19 July 2015

 

Club wins
Fox Friendly Challenge Trophy
12 July 2015
Winning by 42 points on average handicap

Score now Darenteford 1, Fox 2
No photo as tortoise trophy Ethel has gone into hibernation!

 

Steve wins award
in Allington Castle's
Sir Thomas Wyatt Tournament
28 June 2015


Steve Shaxted - 1st place gents recurve York...
...and shoots a 6 gold end!

 

Ammi in Kent Team
at the National County Champs
Lilleshall
27 June 2015


Ammi Dervishi with team members Stevie Kent & Marc Martin
Kent reached quarter finals, finishing 6th out of 20

 

Handicaps broken at
Club National Competition
7 June 2015



Paul Buckwell - 1st compound h/c
Paul Dunham 1st recurve h/c
Marc Carroll 2nd recurve h/c
For full results see the Awards page

 

Club members win awards
at the Gravesend Archers
Jubilee Shoot
25 May 2015


Ammi Dervishi - 1st gents recurve
Steve, Ammi & Mark 3rd recurve team!

 

Another 11 beginners
complete the course!
23 May 2015


Please introduce yourself to the new members!

 

Fine weather for the first
Mid-Kent League
away to Medway
12 April 2015


For team results see the MKL link in the Archives

 

Club members win awards
at the SCAS Indoor Champs
Crawley
11 April 2015


Ammi with Portsmouth Trophy for Kent
Adam, Rowan, Ammi & Steve with FITA 18 Team Trophy

 

Newcomers excel at
Club Indoor Champs
29 March 2015


For full results see the Awards page
For photos follow the Indoor Champs link in the Archives

 

Club member wins award
at the Sutton Charity Shoot
8 March 2015


Rowan Troy - 2nd gents compound
The recurve team of Steve Shaxted, Marc Carroll & Billy Sakanak
narrowly missed 1st place by just 10 points!

 

Another 12 beginners
complete the course!
16 February 2015


Please introduce yourself to the new members!

 

Club members win awards
at the Allington Castle Archers
Portsmouth + Worcester Shoot
15 February 2015


Rowan Troy - 2nd gents compound Portsmouth
Steve Shaxted - 2nd gents recurve Worcester, 4th Portsmouth, 2nd overall
Ammi Dervishi - 3rd gents recurve Worcester

 

Club members win awards
at the Gravesend Shrimp Shoot
8 February 2015


Ammi Dervishi - 1st gents recurve
Steve Shaxted - 2nd gents recurve
and with Marc Carroll came 2nd in the recurve team award
Rowan Troy - 2nd gents compound
Other members also took part, but didn't win awards apart from raffle prizes!

 

Please contact the if you have any other news items to include on this page.

This page was last updated on 23 Mar 2019